What is Revised NIOSH Lifting Equation (RNLE)?

1

Destination Requirements

Select conditions that require significant control of the load at the destination. Any selection enables destination analysis.

2

Shared Task Details

Enter the load and work pattern. These inputs apply to the whole lift.

Load Weight (lbs)
Work Time (hours)
Recovery Time (hours)
Lifting Frequency (≤0.1 Lifts/Min)

≤0.1

0.2

0.5

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

>15

3

Lift Locations

Complete the origin details and, when needed, the destination details.

Origin (Pick-up Location)

3.1 Reach Location

Measure horizontal hand location from the ankles and vertical hand location above the floor.

10"15"20"25"
12.5, 67.517.5, 67.522.5, 67.5
12.5, 62.517.5, 62.522.5, 62.5
12.5, 57.517.5, 57.522.5, 57.5
12.5, 52.517.5, 52.522.5, 52.5
12.5, 47.517.5, 47.522.5, 47.5
12.5, 42.517.5, 42.522.5, 42.5
12.5, 37.517.5, 37.522.5, 37.5
12.5, 32.517.5, 32.522.5, 32.5
12.5, 27.517.5, 27.522.5, 27.5
12.5, 22.517.5, 22.522.5, 22.5
12.5, 17.517.5, 17.522.5, 17.5
12.5, 12.517.5, 12.522.5, 12.5
12.5, 7.517.5, 7.522.5, 7.5
12.5, 2.517.5, 2.522.5, 2.5
70"
65"
60"
55"
50"
45"
40"
35"
30"
25"
20"
15"
10"
5"
0"

in

Horizontal

in

Vertical

3.2 Twisting

Measure the load position relative to the front of the body. The illustrated ranges are estimates; use Custom for a measured angle.

0° to 15°

16° to 35°

36° to 65°

66° to 135°

Custom

3.3 Hand-to-Object Coupling

Rate grip quality across the lift. If uncertain, choose the more demanding classification.

Good

Fair

Poor

Destination (Set-down Location)

3.1 Reach Location

Measure horizontal hand location from the ankles and vertical hand location above the floor.

10"15"20"25"
12.5, 67.517.5, 67.522.5, 67.5
12.5, 62.517.5, 62.522.5, 62.5
12.5, 57.517.5, 57.522.5, 57.5
12.5, 52.517.5, 52.522.5, 52.5
12.5, 47.517.5, 47.522.5, 47.5
12.5, 42.517.5, 42.522.5, 42.5
12.5, 37.517.5, 37.522.5, 37.5
12.5, 32.517.5, 32.522.5, 32.5
12.5, 27.517.5, 27.522.5, 27.5
12.5, 22.517.5, 22.522.5, 22.5
12.5, 17.517.5, 17.522.5, 17.5
12.5, 12.517.5, 12.522.5, 12.5
12.5, 7.517.5, 7.522.5, 7.5
12.5, 2.517.5, 2.522.5, 2.5
70"
65"
60"
55"
50"
45"
40"
35"
30"
25"
20"
15"
10"
5"
0"

in

Horizontal

in

Vertical
4

Calculation Results

When destination analysis is enabled, use the lower recommended weight limit and higher lifting index to assess the lift. Smaller multipliers identify factors to prioritize for redesign.

Conclusion

Assessment incomplete

Complete and verify the load, work pattern, reach locations and coupling selections before interpreting these results. The table records the current calculator values.

Task Details

Re-grasping
No
Brief Hold
No
Careful Placement
No
Work Time
0 hour(s)
Recovery Time
0 hour(s)
Analysis
Origin Only
Destination Horizontal
0 in
Destination Vertical
0 in
Parameter
Origin
Horizontal Location 0 in
(×0.40)
Vertical Location 0 in
(×0.78)
Vertical Travel Distance (D) 0 in
(×1.00)
Asymmetry Angle 0°
(×1.00)
Lifting Frequency (F) ≤0.1 lifts/min
(×1.00)
Lifting Duration Short
Coupling 0
(×0.95)
Recommended Weight Limit
15.12 lb
Load Weight (L) 0 lb
Lifting Index
0.00

Assessment Limitations

This calculator supports ergonomic evaluation of a single two-handed lifting task within the Revised NIOSH Lifting Equation's assumptions and limitations. Results depend on accurate task measurements. The Recommended Weight Limit (RWL) and Lifting Index (LI) guide task design and improvement; they do not establish an individual worker's lifting capacity or guarantee freedom from injury. An LI at or below 1 does not eliminate risk for every worker. Tasks outside the method's scope, or jobs involving multiple lifting tasks, require additional assessment by a qualified ergonomics professional.

5

Want a PDF of your NIOSH Lifting Report?

Just enter your Email below!

Email

We don’t save your assessment entries, so please keep a copy of your PDF report for your records. Your report email will also include contact details for professional ergonomists if you’d like follow-up assistance.